Skip to content

Privacy Policy
+
tERMS & CONDITIONS

Privacy Policy

J Design Co. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the J Design Co. website (the “Website”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Website.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information.
Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

+ Name
+ Email address
+ Postal & Billing Address
+ Telephone number

This information is used to send your Goods or contact you for design services. 

LOG DATA

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

J Design Co. uses “cookies” to collect information to assist us to improve and develop the products and services we offer. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website, to provide the Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Website is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

SECURITY & CONFIDENTIALITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. No information containing Personal Information collected by J Design Co. will be shared outside to third parties without express written consent from the client.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at hello@jdesignco.com.au.

 

Last updated: 31 August 2021

Terms & Conditions

Please read these Terms & Conditions carefully in conjunction with our Privacy Policy below before using the www.jdesignco.com.au Website operated by J Design Co.

We reserve the right at all times to make changes or updates to these Terms & Conditions at any time without providing you with prior notice. Any changes or updates to these Terms & Conditions will apply immediately at the time of posting on the Website.

If you do not understand these Terms & Conditions, our Privacy Policy or have any questions, please contact us via email at hello@jdesignco.com.au.

If you don’t agree to these Terms & Conditions and other policies referenced herein, please do not continue to use our website.

DEFINITIONS & ACRONYMS

Authorised Delivery Agent: any nominated third party delivery or shipping business.

Business Days: Monday – Friday where trading banks located in Australian Capital Territory, Australia are open to the public for transactions.

Comments: Creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans or other documents and material.

Delivery Address: the address to which the Goods are to be delivered as provided by you on the electronic Order form on the Website.

Delivery Fee: the fee charged by the Delivery Agent for the delivery of Goods to you.

Goods: means the items offered for sale described or displayed on the J Design Co. Website.

GST: the Australian goods and services tax charged on designated good and services as defined under A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cwlth).

Law: any written rule/s e.g. Act, Regulation, Code, Order or rule, any government ordinance or by-law, any governmental agency’s rule, regulation or determination, and any form of custom or policy recognised and enforced by court judgment.

Order: any request by you to purchase Goods online from the J Design Co. website in accordance with these Terms & Conditions.

Personal Information: defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth).

Price: the purchase price of each individual Good as specified on the J Design Co. Website and includes the GST where applicable.

Privacy Policy: J Design Co. Privacy Policy found on the Website.

Services: Any work undertaken by J Design Co. as requested by you.

Website: www.jdesignco.com.au

We or Us or Our: J Design Co.

You or Your: you as the purchaser of Goods from J Design Co. pursuant to these Terms & Conditions.

COMPLIANCE WITH TERMS & CONDITIONS

This agreement is a contract between the customer (you) and J Design Co.

By using this Website you acknowledge that you have read and understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions when you submit an online Order to us or engage J Design Co. for their Services.

PRIVACY POLICY

At J Design Co. we know that your personal information and how it is collected, used and communicated is of critical importance to you. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws and have developed a Privacy Policy. By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions you will be deemed to have also read, understood and agreed to our complete Privacy Policy. 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

This Website and its contents are subject to Copyright owned by J Design Co. or in the case of some material, a third party. You may view this Website and its contents using your web browser and electronically copy and print hard copies of parts of this site solely for personal, non-commercial use. Any other unauthorised use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of this site is strictly prohibited without express written permission by us.

SPAM

J Design Co. will never knowingly send/transmit to electronic messages without your consent.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information to assist us to improve and develop the products and services we offer. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by J Design Co..

J Design Co. has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that J Design Co. shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party websites or services that you visit.

CHANGES

You can review the most current version of the Terms & Conditions at any time on this page. We reserve the right to modify, replace or update these Terms & Conditions at any time without providing any prior notice. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Any changes or updates to these Terms & Conditions will apply immediately at the time of posting on the Website.

By continuing to access or use our Website and its content after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to the new Terms & Conditions, please stop using the Website.

ERRORS, INACCURACIES & OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in our content that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information on the Website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

If you believe that there is a typographical error, inaccuracy or omissions on this website, please contact us on email at hello@jdesignco.com.au.

FEEDBACK & OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example design services) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation
(1) to maintain any comments in confidence;
(2) to pay compensation for any comments; or
(3) to respond to any comments.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of our Service or any related Website. 

You may not use a false e‑mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

DISCLAIMER

You agree that your access to, and use of, this Website is subject to these Terms and Conditions and all applicable laws, and is at your own risk. The Website and its contents are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. The Website may contain errors, faults, discrepancies and inaccuracies and may not be complete and current.

J Design Co. makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials or products included on this Website, except as otherwise provided under applicable laws.

Neither J Design Co., nor its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors or assigns will be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this Website and any other site linked to this Website. This limitation applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, and punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

GOVERNING LAW

This Website is created, maintained and controlled by J Design Co. These Terms & Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms & Conditions will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms & Conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms & Conditions will remain in effect. These Terms & Conditions constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Website, Goods and Services, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us.

This website is available on the World Wide Web and may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. We make no representations that the content of this Website complies with the laws of any country outside of Australia. If you access this Website from a place outside of Australia, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the Website.

COMMENTS & FEEDBACK

J Design Co. is focused on continual improvement of our Goods & Services.

If you have any suggestions or comments, please email us at hello@jdesignco.com.au.

 

Last updated: 31 August 2021